26th Amendment

Change Setup
📘 Comprehensive Syllabus & Examination Guide

26th Amendment

Official curriculum roadmap, subject/topic distribution, negative marking rules, pacing guidelines, and solved sample questions.

🎯 Mapped Subjects & Topic Question Distribution

Total Question Pool 100%
43 MCQs
Combined Active Syllabus
26th Amendment
43 MCQs
Topic Pool
📊 Question Pool Structure
43 MCQs across fundamental, intermediate, and advanced concept tiers.
⚡ Recommended Pacing
45 to 60 seconds per MCQ. Flag complex problems and preserve 10 minutes for final revision.
⚖️ Scoring & Negative Marking
+1 mark per correct answer. In competitive tests with negative marking, -0.25 applies for incorrect guesses.

💡 Strategic Preparation & Exam Hall Guidelines

To maximize your score on 26th Amendment, candidates are advised to follow a structured three-pass approach. In the First Pass, solve all direct recall and formula-based questions within 30 seconds each to secure foundational marks. In the Second Pass, tackle multi-step analytical and quantitative reasoning problems. In the Third Pass, review marked questions and verify calculations.

Practice with the interactive player below to evaluate your speed and accuracy under real exam pressure. Every question features full mathematical formulas, step-by-step worked solutions, and conceptual explanations vetted by Apex Rankers Academy subject matter specialists.

Ready to test your knowledge? Launch interactive 1-by-1 practice with instant feedback, bookmarking, and step-by-step rationales.
Solved Blueprint Examples

📝 Pre-Rendered Solved Sample Questions & Detailed Solutions

Showing 10 solved representative questions

Review the solved problems below to understand question phrasing, answer choices, and step-by-step solution logic prior to starting the full interactive practice drill:

Sample Question 1
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Who chaired the meeting that approved the 26th Amendment Bill?
A Shehbaz Sharif
B Zardari
C Tarar
D Fazl
E Bilawal
✓ Correct Answer: A - Shehbaz Sharif
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif chaired the Cabinet meeting on 20 October 2024.
Sample Question 2
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Which party walked out during the 26th Amendment voting in the NA?
A PTI
B PPP
C JUI-F
D PML-N
E MQM-P
✓ Correct Answer: A - PTI
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
PTI members boycotted and walked out of the National Assembly session.
Sample Question 3
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
How many members of the Senate voted against the 26th Amendment?
A Four
B Six
C Eight
D Ten
E Two
✓ Correct Answer: A - Four
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
In the Senate, 65 voted in favor while 4 members opposed it.
Sample Question 4
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Which leader negotiated the draft on behalf of the opposition-aligned JUI-F?
A Maulana Fazl
B Gohar Khan
C Imran Khan
D Akhtar Mengal
E Siraj-ul-Haq
✓ Correct Answer: A - Maulana Fazl
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
Maulana Fazlur Rehman was a central figure in the negotiations.
Sample Question 5
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Which judge was the first to be appointed under the 26th Amendment's process?
A Yahya Afridi
B Mansoor Shah
C Munib Akhtar
D Faez Isa
E Ijazul Ahsan
✓ Correct Answer: A - Yahya Afridi
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
Justice Yahya Afridi became the first CJP appointed via the committee.
Sample Question 6
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
How many members of the NA opposed the 26th Amendment during voting?
A 12
B 10
C 14
D 15
E 8
✓ Correct Answer: A - 12
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
In the National Assembly, 225 voted in favor while 12 opposed.
Sample Question 7
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
On what date did Justice Yahya Afridi take his oath as the 30th CJP?
A 26 Oct 2024
B 21 Oct 2024
C 28 Oct 2024
D 30 Oct 2024
E 25 Oct 2024
✓ Correct Answer: A - 26 Oct 2024
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
He was sworn in on 26 October 2024.
Sample Question 8
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
What was the vote count in the Senate for the 26th Amendment?
A 65
B 64
C 66
D 60
E 70
✓ Correct Answer: A - 65
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
The Senate passed it with exactly 65 votes in favor.
Sample Question 9
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Which organization expressed fear that the 26th Amd would forfeit judicial autonomy?
A United Nations
B ICJ
C Amnesty
D World Bank
E IMF
✓ Correct Answer: A - United Nations
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
The UN expressed concerns regarding the loss of judicial independence.
Sample Question 10
26th Amendment Hard • Pakistan Affairs
Who is the current Federal Minister for Law and Justice?
A Azam Tarar
B Farogh Naseem
C Ali Zafar
D Aitzaz Ahsan
E Babar Awan
✓ Correct Answer: A - Azam Tarar
📖 Step-by-Step Solution & Conceptual Rationale:
Azam Nazeer Tarar holds this cabinet portfolio.
Practice All 43 Questions Interactively Test your knowledge in real-time with continuous progress saving, instant scoring, and performance analytics.